Home | Search for Names | Surnames | Photos | Places |  What's New

Jennie CALDER[1]

Female 1868 - 1945  (~ 77 years)


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Jennie CALDER 
    Born January 1868  Winham,Turnberry Twp.,Hurron Co.,Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    Gender Female 
    Census 1881  Turnberry,Huron North Co.,Ontario,Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Immigration 1899  US Find all individuals with events at this location  [2, 3
    Census 1900  Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Census 1910  Wyoming,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Census 1920  Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Census 1930  Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 10 March 1945  Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Buried 13 March 1945  Garfield Park Cemetery,Paris Twp.,Grand Rapids,Kent Co., MI Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Notes 
    • BURIAL: She does not have a grave marker but is next the the HUGHES family marker with Ethel (HUGHES) Singer, F. James HUGHES and Elsie HUGHES. Her location is Section B, Lot North 1/2 of 97, Grave 5
      Drive in off Kalamazoo ave, go straight to 2nd roadway, turn right, the area is about 1/2 way in on the right side in the row next to the roadway.

      BURIAL: PARIS TOWNSHIP - T6N R11W
      (Part of the township is in the City of Grand Rapids and part the City of Kentwood.)

      BURIAL: Cemetery: GARFIELD PARK CEMETERY
      Alternative Name(s): Garfield Cemetery
      Address per MapQuest: 2222 Kalamazoo Ave Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49507, US
      Section: 8
      Street Address, Office Phone: 2222 Kalamazoo Avenue SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507, (616) 243-8115.
      SE of Burton and Kalamazoo.
      Ownership: Corporation.
      Description: Location on Kalamazoo Avenue just north of the Kalamazoo, Nelson, Alger intersection. Across the street from Black Monuments Company. Large stone entrance with plaque that reads "Garfield Cemetery 1900." Beautiful setting on hilly terrain with trees. Paved road throughout. Utility buildings. Well maintained, active.
    Person ID I8222  Marcia Shears
    Last Modified 4 April 2007 

    Father Alexander CALDER,   b. 27 February 1842, Ontario,Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 January 1903, Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 60 years) 
    Mother Anna,   b. 7 February 1840, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 March 1899, Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 59 years) 
    Family ID F3107  Family Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family/Spouse Kenneth NICHOLSON,   b. December 1867, Culross Twp.,Bruce Co.,Ontario,Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    Married 26 August 1891  Auburn,Hullett Twp.,Huron Co.,Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Vera G. NICHOLSON,   b. 22 January 1893, Turnberry,Huron Co.,Ontario,Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. before March 1945  (Age 52 years)
     2. Anna L. NICHOLSON,   b. January 1894, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. before March 1945  (Age ~ 51 years)
    +3. Allen A. NICHOLSON,   b. 13 June 1905, Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 May 1986, Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years)
    +4. Verna NICHOLSON,   b. about 1914, Prob Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. after June 1986  (Age ~ 72 years)
    Family ID F3115  Family Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Sources 
    1. [S2379] CALDER Alexander Family - CALDER John's Records, (Author: John Calder , Revised March 2007).

    2. [S2481] 1900 US Federal Census - NICHOLSON Kenneth Family, (Grand Rapids, Kent Co., MI; Ward 10, Dist 81, Page 191, Lines 42-45, Image 23 of 65).

    3. [S2480] 1920 US Federal Census - NICHOLSON Kenneth Family, (Grand Rapids, Kent Co., MI; Ward 2, Dist 90, Lines 40-43, Image 42 of 57).

    4. [S2482] 1910 US Federal Census - NICHOLSON Kenneth Family, ( Wyoming, Kent Co., MI; Dist 148,Sheet 10A, Lines 52-56, Image 20 of 73).

    5. [S2431] NICHOLSON Jennie Obituary 1945, (Grand Rapids Herald; Grand Rapids, Kent Co., MI; Monday, 12 Mar 1945; Page 8).


Send eMail to WMGS

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 12.0.3, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2021.

WMGS Online Trees - created and maintained by Western Michigan Genealogical Society Copyright © 2005-2021 All rights reserved. | Data Protection Policy.

© This Site Copyright WMGS 2002–2021

WMGS Main Home Page

WMGS Searchable Databases

Become a WMGS Member