Home | Search for Names | Surnames | Photos | Places |  What's New

Frederick James HUGHES[1]

Male 1858 - 1908  (~ 50 years)


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Frederick James HUGHES 
    Born January 1858  Markham Twp.,Ontario,Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Gender Male 
    Immigration 1896  US Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Census 1900  Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Died March 1908  Prob Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 13 March 1908  Garfield Park Cemetery,Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • 1902 Hughes Ella A. clk Morse D.G. bds 174 Baxter, (Grand Rapids, Kent Co., MI, USA) (? maybe this is his daughter Elizabeth)

      BURIAL: His location is Section B, Lot North 1/2 of 97, Grave 4. When you call, she is listed as F. James HUGHES.
      Drive in off Kalamazoo ave, go straight to 2nd roadway, turn right, the area is about 1/2 way in on the right side in the row next to the roadway.

      BURIAL: PARIS TOWNSHIP - T6N R11W
      (Part of the township is in the City of Grand Rapids and part the City of Kentwood.)

      BURIAL: Cemetery: GARFIELD PARK CEMETERY
      Alternative Name(s): Garfield Cemetery
      Address per MapQuest: 2222 Kalamazoo Ave Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49507, US
      Section: 8
      Street Address, Office Phone: 2222 Kalamazoo Avenue SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507, (616) 243-8115.
      SE of Burton and Kalamazoo.
      Ownership: Corporation.
      Description: Location on Kalamazoo Avenue just north of the Kalamazoo, Nelson, Alger intersection. Across the street from Black Monuments Company. Large stone entrance with plaque that reads "Garfield Cemetery 1900." Beautiful setting on hilly terrain with trees. Paved road throughout. Utility buildings. Well maintained, active.
    Person ID I8228  Marcia Shears
    Last Modified 5 April 2007 

    Father George HUGHES,   d. before 1902 
    Mother Elizabeth KING,   d. Yes Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3112  Family Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family/Spouse Elizabeth CALDER,   b. December 1861, Glengarry Co.,Ontario,Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. July 1908, Prob Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 46 years) 
    Married 11 March 1884  Clinton,Huron Co.,Ontario,Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
    +1. Anna HUGHES,   b. 23 November 1884, Wingham,Huron Co.,Ontario,Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 February 1928, Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 43 years)
    +2. Elizabeth HUGHES,   b. August 1886, Wingham,Huron Co.,Ontario,Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 August 1953, Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 67 years)
     3. Lillia Victoria HUGHES,   b. 15 September 1888, Wingham,Huron Co.,Ontario,Canada Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Ethel HUGHES,   b. 26 September 1890, Wingham,Huron Co.,Ontario,Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 January 1914, Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 23 years)
     5. George HUGHES,   b. 1 July 1895, Wingham,Huron Co.,Ontario,Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 January 1906, Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 10 years)
     6. William John HUGHES,   b. April 1898, Prob Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 December 1917, Prob Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 19 years)
    Family ID F3109  Family Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Sources 
    1. [S2379] CALDER Alexander Family - CALDER John's Records, (Author: John Calder , Revised March 2007).

    2. [S2391] 1900 US Federal Census - HUGHES Fred Family, (Grand Rapids, Kent Co., MI, Ward 10, ED 83, Sheet 3A, Lines 30-37, Images 5 of 52).


Send eMail to WMGS

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 12.0.3, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2020.

WMGS Online Trees - created and maintained by Western Michigan Genealogical Society Copyright © 2005-2020 All rights reserved. | Data Protection Policy.

© This Site Copyright WMGS 2002–2020

WMGS Main Home Page

WMGS Searchable Databases

Become a WMGS Member