Home | Search for Names | Surnames | Photos | Places |  What's New

Ethel HUGHES

Female 1890 - 1914  (23 years)


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Ethel HUGHES 
    Born 26 September 1890  Wingham,Huron Co.,Ontario,Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    Gender Female 
    Immigration 1896  US Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Census 1900  Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Census 1910  Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried January 1914  Garfield Park Cemetery,Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Died 15 January 1914  Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Notes 
    • BURIAL: Her location is Section B, Lot North 1/2 of 97, Grave 2
      Drive in off Kalamazoo ave, go straight to 2nd roadway, turn right, the area is about 1/2 way in on the right side in the row next to the roadway.

      BURIAL: PARIS TOWNSHIP - T6N R11W
      (Part of the township is in the City of Grand Rapids and part the City of Kentwood.)

      BURIAL: Cemetery: GARFIELD PARK CEMETERY
      Alternative Name(s): Garfield Cemetery
      Address per MapQuest: 2222 Kalamazoo Ave Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49507, US
      Section: 8
      Street Address, Office Phone: 2222 Kalamazoo Avenue SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507, (616) 243-8115.
      SE of Burton and Kalamazoo.
      Ownership: Corporation.
      Description: Location on Kalamazoo Avenue just north of the Kalamazoo, Nelson, Alger intersection. Across the street from Black Monuments Company. Large stone entrance with plaque that reads "Garfield Cemetery 1900." Beautiful setting on hilly terrain with trees. Paved road throughout. Utility buildings. Well maintained, active.
    Person ID I8237  Marcia Shears
    Last Modified 4 May 2007 

    Father Frederick James HUGHES,   b. January 1858, Markham Twp.,Ontario,Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. March 1908, Prob Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 50 years) 
    Mother Elizabeth CALDER,   b. December 1861, Glengarry Co.,Ontario,Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. July 1908, Prob Grand Rapids,Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 46 years) 
    Married 11 March 1884  Clinton,Huron Co.,Ontario,Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3109  Family Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family/Spouse George E. SINGER,   b. about 1891, MI Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 January 1966, Wayland Twp.,Allegan Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 75 years)  [3, 4
    Married between 1913-1914  Kent Co.,MI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3198  Family Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Sources 
    1. [S2391] 1900 US Federal Census - HUGHES Fred Family, (Grand Rapids, Kent Co., MI, Ward 10, ED 83, Sheet 3A, Lines 30-37, Images 5 of 52).

    2. [S2591] HUGHES Elsie Birth 1890.

    3. [S2474] SINGER Ethel Obituary 1914, (Grand Rapids Herald; Grand Rapids, Kent Co., MI; Tuesday, 16 Jun 1914; Page 4).

    4. [S2470] SINGER George & HUGHES Ethel Marriage Information.


Send eMail to WMGS

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 12.0.3, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2020.

WMGS Online Trees - created and maintained by Western Michigan Genealogical Society Copyright © 2005-2020 All rights reserved. | Data Protection Policy.

© This Site Copyright WMGS 2002–2020

WMGS Main Home Page

WMGS Searchable Databases

Become a WMGS Member